A means of last resort

eclypse

Senior Member
UK
english
Hi,

I'm not sure whether to start a new threat, or add this bit on to the "last resort" thread, so I will start by asking my question here:
Could anyone offer some help as to how to translate this expression.

"A means of last resort after all other avenues have been exhausted".

Comme le/en dernier resort, après que tous les autres moyens aient/ont étés épuisés.

Thank you all in advance.

 
  • geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Hi,

    I'm not sure whether to start a new threat, or add this bit on to the "last resort" thread, so I will start by asking my question here:
    Could anyone offer some help as to how to translate this expression.

    "A means of last resort after all other avenues have been exhausted".

    Comme le/en dernier resort, après que tous les autres moyens aient/ont étés épuisés.

    Thank you all in advance.
    En dernier ressort = As a last resort
    après que tous les autres moyens auront/ont étés épuisés...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top