1. thefearlesshyena New Member

    US American English
    In a letter to a friend, I am trying to explain that I like my new job. The job itself is not terribly interesting, but it will provide excellent opportunities for the future. In english we would say that it is "a means to an end" meaning that it provides a way to the result that I desire.

    Could I say, "ce travail me presentera des resultats desirables"?

    I'm sure that there is a more elegant way to communicate this.
     
  2. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    me permettra de parvenir à mes fins ?
     
  3. verbivore Banned

    USA, English
    Simplement, ce job n'est qu'un moyen pour percer.
     
  4. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Un tremplin ?
     
  5. verbivore Banned

    USA, English
    C'est à moi que tu la poses? Je ne sais rien.
     

Share This Page

Loading...