1. trackstar117 New Member

    USA, English
    What would be the French version of the English idiom: "an end in its means"?
     
  2. SaintGerm Senior Member

    France
    France / French
    Hello
    Can you explain it? When do you use it?
    Thanks
     
  3. dewsy Senior Member

    Versailles
    England, english
    Do you maybe mean " means to an end"?
     
  4. trackstar117 New Member

    USA, English
    Yes, actually, I do mean "means to an end"

    Ex: The friendship that we shared was not a way to advance but it was means to an end.
     
  5. hunternet

    hunternet Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    --> un moyen d'arriver à mes/nos fins ?
     
  6. claireinbklyn New Member

    USA/English
    I think you may mean not "means to an end," which implies that something is done simply to achieve something else, but rather "an end in itself." This means that it was itself the entire goal, done for its own sake.

    Ex: The friendship was not a means to advance my career, but rather an end in itself.
     
  7. Mine.. Member

    Glasgow
    France, French
    Could it be "une fin en soi" ? Meaning that there is no other objective beside being genuinely friends?

    However it doesn't really fit in your sentence and for now I can't think of another way of saying it.
     
  8. claireinbklyn New Member

    USA/English
    If you do mean "an end in itself," then "une fin en soi" is perfect. As in "Notre amitié est une fin en soi."

    Calling a friendship a "means to an end" would be pretty insulting to the other person involved, implying that you are using them to get something else that you want.
     
  9. dewsy Senior Member

    Versailles
    England, english
    :thumbsup:
     
  10. trackstar117 New Member

    USA, English
    ok, so what I am looking for is "an end in itself"
     

Share This Page

Loading...