a meds/med

nemo eve walle

Senior Member
chinese
''Meds" is the abbreviation of medications, means drugs, it is plural. If I say, ''I found a med/s on the table!'', it should be ''med'' or ''meds''?
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    We cannot have the indefinite article "a" with plural noun, so "a meds" is wrong.

    If only one item was found, I would say, "I found a pill (or whatever) on the table."

    In my experience, "meds" is not so much an abbreviation as a slang term. It is used in a nonspecific sense, such as "He's off his meds" (He has not taken his medication) or "I need some new pain meds" (I need new medication for pain).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top