A mega party

STMC

Member
English-Chinese
"Get to know your friends' friends and introduce your friends to others by throwing a mega party. Throwing a mega party is not just about the drinks, it should be about having the right company - people whom you enjoy hanging around and who are great to converse with"

Hello native speakers, I checked the meaning of "mega" online and it means "large". Do native speakers frequently use "throw a mega party" to mean "throw a big party"?

Best wishes!
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi STMC, "mega" is obviously used in a technical sense to denote one million of the unit it prefixes - megabyte, megacycle, megawatt, etc., and therefore it has come to be used colloquially as an alternative to "big" and is easily understood in that sense.

    It is also used in the sense of "very": I found "the site is mega slow when the plug-in is active", a raccoon is decribed on one site as "mega-annoyed", and a coffee on sale in a chain of coffee shops is described as "a mega rip-off" - much too expensive. Certain singers are described as "mega talented" or "mega overrated" - very talented, very overrated.

    So "a mega party" will be easily understood to mean "a big party", but if you want to use "mega" in this sense, only use it in a colloquial context.
     

    STMC

    Member
    English-Chinese
    Hi Enquiring Mind, thank you so much for your help. Your explanation is awesome :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top