A mi amor tú lo vas a extrañar

< Previous | Next >

miah

New Member
english- england
hi guys i was wondering if anyone could translate this song title for me-
'A mi amor tu vas a extranar'
i know it has something to do with love.
thanks
 
  • Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    yes, it means, in a rather strange way, "You are going to miss my love" or "You are going to miss the love I gave you...."

    you choose the one you like best!!

    Cheers
     

    miah

    New Member
    english- england
    that question didnt come out right! i heard it also means surprising could anyone tell me how would i put that in a sentence?
     

    Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    miah said:
    that question didnt come out right! i heard it also means surprising could anyone tell me how would i put that in a sentence?
    Ok, now I get what you wanted to mean...

    When referring to a surprise, it could be used as: "Me extraña que no hayas aprobado el examen, con todo lo que estudiaste", i.e.: "It surprises me that you didn´t pass your exam, after all that you have studied"...

    Is that what you were after?
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    On cue: Lou Rawls, You´re gonna miss my lovín´

    "You´ll never find
    another love like mind
    You keep searching and searching
    your whole life through"

    Nice song, he died last year, I think
     

    leuname1

    New Member
    español mexicano
    hi guys i was wondering if anyone could translate this song title for me-
    'A mi amor tu vas a extranar'
    i know it has something to do with love.
    thanks

    "my love are going to miss"
    very likely answer, for you question
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top