a mi leal saber y entender

Singinswtt11

Senior Member
English since birth, Spanish shortly thereafter
¡Hola, amigos!

Aquí les pongo la última oración de una declaración jurada. Por favor, si me pueden ayudar con la parte en negrilla.
¡Se les agradece de antemano!

Declaro so pena de perjurio que lo anterior es cierto y verdadero, a mi leal saber y entender.

No se me ocurre nada para eso. :confused:
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • RicardoElAbogado

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't know the Spanish, but saying "upon information and belief" sounds odd for a declaration under penalty of perjury. That is something you would find in a pleading, but not typically in a declaration. According to my dictionary, it is "to the best of my knowledge."
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    I don't know the Spanish, but saying "upon information and belief" sounds odd for a declaration under penalty of perjury. That is something you would find in a pleading, but not typically in a declaration. According to my dictionary, it is "to the best of my knowledge."
    Ok. That's the correct translation: to the best of my knowledge:thumbsup:
     

    robjh22

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & English
    I have a duda: why put "leal" if it simply means "to the best of my knowledge"?
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    I have a duda: why put "leal" if it simply means "to the best of my knowledge"?
    Porque es una frase idiomática (aunque leal signifique "verídico", "fiel", se da por sentado que, cuando uno utiliza "a mi leal saber y entender" está queriendo decir que es lo que uno sabe, sin que existan implicancias mentirosas o falsas (que sean del conocimiento de uno) = to the best of my knowledge
     

    robjh22

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. & English
    Perfecto. Muy bien. Agradezco la aclaración.

    Y se me occurre ahora que decimos diariamente "I swear it's true" aunque la conversación esté fuera de contextos jurídicos y no hay ningún juramento involucrado.
     
    Last edited:

    Fidencio

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Perfecto. Muy bien. Agradezco la aclaración.

    Y se me occurre ahora que decimos diariamente "I swear it's true" aunque la conversación esté fuera de contextos jurídicos y no hay ningún juramento involucrado.
    No solo eso, a veces también involucramos la religión:

    "I swear to God it's true."

    Saludos.
     

    David

    Banned
    Since this is a translation forum, perhaps we should concentrate on translating the legal terminology involved. I see nothing regarding a religious invocation or oath: this is a simple declaration, subject to the criminal penalty for perjury if the content is subsequently proven to be false. This is a fairly common phrase, and I presume there are other threads, but:

    Declaro so pena de perjurio que lo anterior es cierto y verdadero, a mi leal saber y entender.

    Literal: I declare under the penalty for perjury that the foregoing is accurate and true, to the best of my knowledge and understanding.

    Usual English equivalent:

    I declare under the penalty for perjury that the foregoing is true and correct, to the best of my knowledge and belief.
     

    rubensanfe

    Member
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    Hola amigos!

    Aquí les pongo la última oración de una declaración jurada. Por favor si me pueden ayudar con la parte en negrilla. Se les agradece de antemano!


    Declaro so pena de perjurio que lo anterior es cierto y verdadero, a mi leal saber y entender.

    No se me ocurre nada para eso :confused:

    Hola. A continuación, te pongo una posible fórmula que podría responder a tu consulta en negrita. Un cordial saludo.

    I, the undersigned, do certify and affirm, under penalty of perjury, that the statements set forth herein are true and correct to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief.
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Hola. A continuación, te pongo una posible fórmula que podría responder a tu consulta en negrita. Un cordial saludo.

    I, the undersigned, do certify and affirm, under penalty of perjury, that the statements set forth herein are true and correct to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief.

    I never heard that sentence in a legal forum!
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    I've just found this sentence on an Affidavit document from the USA. I have it in front of me.
    your ha
    Here you have some translations of different forums:
    Bajo pena de declaración fraudulenta, certifico que la información de este formulario es correcta y completaami leal saber y entender. nyhealth.gov

    I certify under penalty of perjury, that the information on this form is correct and complete to the best of my knowledge.
    http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/según mi leal saber y entender
    http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/68821-best_of_my_knowledge.html
    Cheers
     

    rubensanfe

    Member
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    your ha
    Here you have some translations of different forums:
    Bajo pena de declaración fraudulenta, certifico que la información de este formulario es correcta y completaami leal saber y entender. nyhealth.gov

    I certify under penalty of perjury, that the information on this form is correct and complete to the best of my knowledge.
    http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/según mi leal saber y entender
    http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_patents/68821-best_of_my_knowledge.html
    Cheers

    Exactly, these are some alternative formulas.

    You shoud then reply to the official lawyer that wrote the original text in English.

    Cheers.
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    Exactly, these are some alternative formulas.

    You shoudthen reply to the official lawyer that wrote the original text in English.

    Cheers.
    I just don't get you!
    These translations come from international English-Sapanish/Spanish-English international lawyer translators. What should I reply to these lawyers?.
    Is it that you don't trust them because you have a different opinion?:eek:
     

    RicardoElAbogado

    Senior Member
    American English
    I, the undersigned, do certify and affirm, under penalty of perjury, that the statements set forth herein are true and correct to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief.
    It's possible that an English-speaking lawyer (or perhaps a non-lawyer) wrote the text in bold face, but it's not a common formulation of the expression, and I can't recommend using that as a translation for a mi leal saber y entender. If to the best of my personal knowledge, information, and belief is the translation from Spanish to English of a mi leal saber y entender, then IMO it's an inferior translation.
     

    rubensanfe

    Member
    Spain - Spanish/Catalan
    It is astonishing the fact that someone has never heard in legal forums an expression with more than 30.000 entries on legal documents shown by Google. From now on, everybody has already heard it.

    https://www.google.es/search?q="to+the+best+of+my+personal+knowledge,+information,+and+belief"&oq="to+the+best+of+my+personal+knowledge,+information,+and+belief"&aqs=chrome..69i57.1509j0j7&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=122&ie=UTF-8

    And I will never dare give lessons to lawyers. At least, regarding their profession and their own mother tongue. I would rather prefere to compare several options instead of sentencing one of them only and exclusively.
     
    Last edited:

    Lamemoor

    Senior Member
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola a todos, en el español hay una frase cliché que es: " a mi leal saber y entender" que se traduce al inglés como:
    "to the best of my knowledge." Podrá haber variaciones en uno u otro idioma, pero creo que ésta es la más común. No soy abogada pero trabajo con abogados desde hace muchos años, viendo documentos en inglés y en español. Saludos

    L.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top