A mistake (for) ~

< Previous | Next >

curiocity

Senior Member
Japanese
If I wanted to eat an apple, but actually bought an orange by mistake,
can I say in the following way?

- Buying an apple was a mistake for an orange.

I want to know about the correct preposition after "mistake" in particular.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It wouldn't be expressed the way you did. You could say I bought an apple instead of an orange by mistake.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If I wanted to eat an apple, but actually bought an orange by mistake,
    If so, I think the sentence should be the other way round:

    I bought an orange instead of an apple by mistake.

    I'm very short-sighted. I mistook an orange for an apple, and bought it by mistake.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top