A Model for Response to Intervention (RTI).

< Previous | Next >

Na'ilah

Senior Member
USA English
Response to intervention (RTI or RtI) is a philosophy that encompasses alternative assessment which utilizes quality interventions matched to student needs, coupled with formative evaluation to obtain data over time to make critical educational decisions.

I am working translating a document for a study which is testing a new RTI and the one of the sections is titled:

A Model for Response to Intervention (RTI)


I have seen various translations for RTI all of which are followed up with "(RtI)" or "(RTI)" in parentheses. Entre ellos ví:

*Un modelo para Respuesta a la Intervención (RTI)
Un modelo para Reacción a la Intervención (RTI)
Un modelo para Sensibilidad a la Intervención (RTI)
*The most common is the first one.


2 preguntas:

1. Todas las traducciones que ví vienen de sitios de universidades estadounidences (han de ser traducciones de documentos que se escribieron originalemente en inglés). ¿Alguien ha visto un termino semejante usado en el español?

2. Si, no les parece que existe ya un termino muy conocido en el idioma español, ¿vale inventar mi propía traducción? Mi idea es traducirlo como:
"Respuesta Táctica a la Intervención (RTI)"
y así la abreviación tiene sentido. En mi opnión la frase no pierde nada, quizás agrega más información, pero siento que es válida. ¿Qué opinan ustedes?


Gracias.
 
Last edited:
  • Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Oh and this is a document for preschool teachers who, often times, do not have much higher education if any at all. So I thought that perhaps my translation with a bit more info might be useful to them. Thanks.
     

    jmale

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hi Na'ilah.
    I've never seen the term in Spanish,but here's an idea:

    Intervención basada en estudios longitudinales

    How clever to come up with a Spanish term that doesn't require changing the siglas!

    My best,
    jmale
     

    Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    That's a good way of explaining PART of it, but there is one problem. In the phrase Response to Intervention, the intervention mentioned is not only the intervention you do based on test results, but also what you do prior to having test results. What a teacher does in the classroom with all the children on a daily basis is also called intervention. So, it is intervention in response to (the results of) intervention--if that makes any sense.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    So, if I understand you, Na'ilah, RTI includes the intervention, the assessment of the intervention, and the subsequent intervention (which is customized to address the results of the assessment). Is that correct?

    I like your invention, and I think that it is fairly understandable. In English "tactical" is a more advanced/complicated concept, and it might be considered jargon in this context. Do you have the same concern about your version in Spanish?

    Mod note: I deleted "educ" from the title and instead I used the Thread Tags feature to label this thread with the category "education".
     

    Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Well, I just spoke with someone who set me straight on RTI.

    An RTI Model is the model you use to help children in need based on the children's response to intervention, hence the name Response to Intervention.
    vs. the old model:
    The Discrepancy Model is the model you use to help children in need based on the discrepancy between the children's IQ and their test results.
    (This model is no longer preferred. Due to cuts in education funding, the discrepancy used to be something like 10pts and now it has been increased to levels as high as 25pts as in our state: this is the required discrepancy that must exist between the child's IQ and test scores before he/she is eligible for special education. This is leaving too many children out who need special ed.)

    So, while my understanding of what the model is for is accurate...my translation does not actually describe what the English phrase is meant to describe.

    So I have decided to just write the title this way:
    Un modelo para la Respuesta a la Intervención
    (Response to Intervention-RTI)
    I have chosen this only because there are so many examples of it having already been translated this way. But honestly I would prefer:
    Un modelo para la Reacción a la Intervención
    (Response to Intervention-RTI)
    Respuesta doesn't seem accurate to me.
     
    Last edited:

    jmale

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Another thought came to mind after reading fenixpollo's entry: cycle of intervention, ciclo de intervención. But, I agree with him; your original translation is understandable.

    jmale
     

    seg

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Well, I just spoke with someone who set me straight on RTI.

    An RTI Model is the model you use to help children in need based on the children's response to intervention, hence the name Response to Intervention.
    vs. the old model:
    The Discrepancy Model is the model you use to help children in need based on the discrepancy between the children's IQ and their test results.
    (This model is no longer preferred. Due to cuts in education funding, the discrepancy used to be something like 10pts and now it has been increased to levels as high as 25pts as in our state: this is the required discrepancy that must exist between the child's IQ and test scores before he/she is eligible for special education. This is leaving too many children out who need special ed.)

    So, while my understanding of what the model is for is accurate...my translation does not actually describe what the English phrase is meant to describe.

    So I have decided to just write the title this way:
    Un modelo para la Respuesta a la Intervención
    (Response to Intervention-RTI)
    I have chosen this only because there are so many examples of it having already been translated this way. But honestly I would prefer:
    Un modelo para la Reacción a la Intervención
    (Response to Intervention-RTI)
    Respuesta doesn't seem accurate to me.

    I was looking for an accurate translation of this term as well and came across your post. I completely agree with you that "Reacción a la Intervención" seems to be the most accurate. I have decided to use that one, eventhough the first is more common. Thank you! :)
    Sandra
     

    Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Widely used, certainly... Widely accepted, I don't know. If someone working in Education Science in a Spanish speaking country could weigh in, we might find out.

    Education / Education Science is a SPECIALIZED field with SPECIALIZED terminology - wish we could get forum for this

    hint hint, moderators :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top