A model, Lauren Bush

NTV

Banned
Japanese
http://news.yahoo.com/george-h-w-bush-wife-barbara-won-t-190805520.html
A model, Lauren Bush is betrothed to designer Ralph Lauren’s son David —but she likely won’t become Lauren Lauren after getting hitched. Earlier this year, the 27-year-old Colorado girl said she will probably hyphenate her name.


Is A model, Lauren Bush correct? Isn't "Model Lauren Bush" correct? If A model, Lauren Bush is correct, designer Ralph Lauren’s son David has to be "a designer, Ralph Lauren’s son David," I suppose.
 
Last edited:
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Interesting question, NTV. These forms are all possible:
    1. A model, Lauren Bush, is betrothed ...
    2. A model, Lauren Bush is betrothed ...
    3. Model Lauren Bush is betrothed ...

    In 1 the pair of commas indicate that Lauren Bush is in parenthesis. We are talking about a model who happens to be called Lauren Bush.
    In 2 A model is in parenthesis. We are talking about Lauren Bush, who happens to be a model.
    Form 3. is particularly common in journalism. Model seems to serve as a kind of honorific, like Miss, Mayor, Professor, President etc, and therefore avoids implying that the audience might not know that Lauren Bush is a model. This is an implication that must be avoided, because this is celebrity gossip - if there is no celebrity, there is no purpose to the gossip.

    Wikipedia seems to only discuss type 1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apposition
     
    Last edited:

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The way this sentence is punctuated indicates that the tru subject of the sentence is Lauren Bush. "A model" is an almost parenthetical phrase that describes Miss Bush. The sentence could have been written as "Lauren Bush, a model, is engaged..." Or "Lauren Bush, who is a model, is engaged..."

    The sentence is correct as it stands. If one puts a comma after "Lauren Bush", the subject of the sentence changes from the girl named to her job -- and the sentence is not about "a model", it is about Lauren Bush specifically. If one makes it "Model Lauren Bush", her occupation (which is not all that important to what follows) receives unneccessary emphasis.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top