a moment where... relative or appositive clause?

< Previous | Next >

Gregor1

Senior Member
Chinese
Progressives see this moment of national protests and calls to action — a moment where even a former Republican presidential nominee is marching and declaring that "black lives matter" — as a once-in-a-generation chance for substantial reforms. (NPR)

"There's a moment where people's minds are being open to different things, and this is the moment we need to take advantage of." (NPR)

If both sentences are relative clauses, then where = at which, why not use when instead? If appositive clause, why uses a where in this sentence instead of a that?

Thanks!
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    at the moment , why do you use in which ? Thank you!
    You could probably use "at which" also; it depends on how we perceive the duration of the moment. In this case there are several continuous verbs following it, so "in" arguably makes more sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top