A moment's rest/peace: is it used in American English?

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,

I already know that the phrases "a moment's rest" or "a moment's peace" are used in British English meaning "a period of time of relief, without being upset, sad, etc". My question: Does "a moment's rest" sound natural/correct in the examples I made below in American English?

a. I don't get a moment's rest with those children. They're always a headache. I don't know what to do.
b. Those neigbors don't give us a moment's rest. They're always playing loud music, which doesn't allow us to sleep or concentrate. We don't know what to do.

Thank you in advace!
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "A moment's respite" means the same and sounds a bit more pretentious in the USA.

    From Google's definitions:

    res·pite
    ˈrespət,rēˈspīt/
    noun
    1. 1.
      a short period of rest or relief from something difficult or unpleasant.
      "the refugee encampments will provide some respite from the suffering"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top