A moment's rest/peace: is it used in American English?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Xavier da Silva, Aug 30, 2016.

  1. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    The place where I was born
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello everyone,

    I already know that the phrases "a moment's rest" or "a moment's peace" are used in British English meaning "a period of time of relief, without being upset, sad, etc". My question: Does "a moment's rest" sound natural/correct in the examples I made below in American English?

    a. I don't get a moment's rest with those children. They're always a headache. I don't know what to do.
    b. Those neigbors don't give us a moment's rest. They're always playing loud music, which doesn't allow us to sleep or concentrate. We don't know what to do.

    Thank you in advace!
     
  2. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    It sounds correct in AE, if slightly British. More common, I'd speculate, is "a minute's rest".
     
  3. Xavier da Silva

    Xavier da Silva Senior Member

    The place where I was born
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Thank you very much.
     
  4. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    This graph suggests that there's no BE/AE difference in the use of "a moment's rest".
     
  5. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    "A moment's respite" means the same and sounds a bit more pretentious in the USA.

    From Google's definitions:

    res·pite
    ˈrespət,rēˈspīt/
    noun
    1. 1.
      a short period of rest or relief from something difficult or unpleasant.
      "the refugee encampments will provide some respite from the suffering"
     
  6. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    In my experience in AE, "a moment's rest" is much less common than "a moment's peace".
     
  7. bennymix

    bennymix Senior Member

    Ontario, Canada. I grew up in US.
    English (American).
    Agreed, doji! :thumbsup:

     

Share This Page

Loading...