A monk ... throwing molotov cocktail to cops and other monks

kerabi

Member
Greek
"A monk in a monastery of Mount Athos in Greece (a self-governing religious community of about 20 monasteries-corporations where no woman has set foot since 1045 AD) throwing molotov cocktail to cops and other monks..."

Where is the verb of sentence?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    As it's a caption to a picture, it only needs to be a noun phrase. A picture of a monk can be captioned 'a monk'. Or 'a monk on Mt Athos' or 'a monk who lives on Mt Athos' - they're all still noun phrases with no main verb. 'A monk who is throwing a Molotov cocktail' can be used, or its short form, 'a monk throwing a Molotov cocktail'.

    edit: changed 'caption' to 'captioned'
     
    Last edited:

    kerabi

    Member
    Greek
    As it's a caption to a picture, it only needs to be a noun phrase. A picture of a monk can be caption 'a monk'. Or 'a monk on Mt Athos' or 'a monk who lives on Mt Athos' - they're all still noun phrases with no main verb. 'A monk who is throwing a Molotov cocktail' can be used, or its short form, 'a monk throwing a Molotov cocktail'.
    Thank you very much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top