a more diverse society

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Hassañita, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. Hassañita

    Hassañita Senior Member

    England
    urdu and english
    How would you say in french>
    "I would like to immerse myself in a more diverse society"
    My attempt:
    "Je tiens à me plonger dans une société plus divertisifiée"

    Any suggestions on improvement?
    :)
    Thanks
     
  2. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    My suggestion :
    J'aimerais me fondre dans une société plus diversifiée.
     
  3. Hassañita

    Hassañita Senior Member

    England
    urdu and english
    merci très beaucoup!:)
     
  4. mmesorel Senior Member

    Really? I thought that "diversifié" meant diversified, as in stocks or as in foods that make up a diet, not diverse as in a community or society. Would one not say "une société plus diverse"?
     
  5. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    For me the two forms are acceptable and synonymous.
     
  6. Dracoflamme Member

    French - France
    A form that I've heard more often is "une société/communauté plus hétéroclite"
     
  7. mmesorel Senior Member

    Huh. That's a new one for me. Merci, Dracoflamme.
     
  8. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    au cœur d'une plus grande mixité sociale
     
  9. mmesorel Senior Member

    Hmmm... mixité sociale makes me think socio-economically diverse. Would this also be a good equivalent for racially diverse?
     
  10. rolmich Senior Member

    Tel-Aviv/Israel
    french (France)
    For me "hétéroclite" and "diversifiée" are quite différent :
    hétéroclite = fait d'éléments disparates, bizarres. (a generally rather negative meaning, whereas "diversifiée" has a rather positive meaning).
     
  11. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    It would certainly help us if you could explain the type of "diversity" you would like to immerse yourself into.
    Do you mean that you would like to live among people who speak different languages, who have different ways of life, different interests (culture, art, education …); is it economical, … ?
     
  12. mmesorel Senior Member

    For me, I'm trying to say racially and ethnically diverse.
     
  13. Reynald Senior Member

    Île-de-France
    Français - France
    ... dans une société plus métissée (c'est un terme courant actuellement).
     
  14. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    I agree with Reynald.
    May I add that the adjective racial should disappear from our vocabulary. The only race is the human race.
     
  15. mmesorel Senior Member

    Yes, and while technically that is true, until racism disappears we need to keep talking about race.

    Merci, Reynald.
     

Share This Page

Loading...