a more diverse society

Hassañita

Senior Member
urdu and english
#1
How would you say in french>
"I would like to immerse myself in a more diverse society"
My attempt:
"Je tiens à me plonger dans une société plus divertisifiée"

Any suggestions on improvement?
:)
Thanks
 
  • #4
    Really? I thought that "diversifié" meant diversified, as in stocks or as in foods that make up a diet, not diverse as in a community or society. Would one not say "une société plus diverse"?
     

    rolmich

    Senior Member
    french (France)
    #10
    For me "hétéroclite" and "diversifiée" are quite différent :
    hétéroclite = fait d'éléments disparates, bizarres. (a generally rather negative meaning, whereas "diversifiée" has a rather positive meaning).
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    #11
    It would certainly help us if you could explain the type of "diversity" you would like to immerse yourself into.
    Do you mean that you would like to live among people who speak different languages, who have different ways of life, different interests (culture, art, education …); is it economical, … ?
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    #14
    I agree with Reynald.
    May I add that the adjective racial should disappear from our vocabulary. The only race is the human race.
     
    Top