a more significant effect

alexeru653280

Senior Member
Iran
Is the use of "a more significant effect" in the following sentence correct grammatically and conceptually? If it is not , kindly suggest ways to make it clearer.

The tip leakage flow has a stronger effect than the endwall boundary layer flow on the turbine torque at high flow coefficients (ϕ≥0.225) because the endwall boundary layer flow affects hub section of the blade and this section of the blade has a smaller radius than the tip section for producing the torque. But, both tip leakage flow and endwall boundary layer flow have a more significant effect on the total pressure drop across the turbine than the turbine torque at ϕ≥0.15 (see Fig. 8).

Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "A greater effect" might be a bit better, but what you have is acceptable. I wouldn't begin that sentence with "but," however.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top