a most + adjective

maloga

Senior Member
spanish
Hello eveybody,
I´m reading “Pride and prejudice” and I know at that time they used to speak a little different, more formal but there are some expressions that have confused me.
For example: “I admit he´s a most interesting young man, but sadly he has no fortune.”
I see this expression very often in this book. Maybe it´s dated, isn´t it?
I understand this sentence as “he´s a very interesting young man...” Am I right?
My teachers always said it´s a great mistake not to put “the” before “most”, but I think this sentence doesn´t mean “he´s the most interesting man”.
Can anybody clear it all up? Thanks!!
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hello eveybody, I´m reading “Pride and prejudice” and I know at that time they used to speak a little different, more formal but there are some expressions that have confused me. For example: “I admit he´s a most interesting young man, but sadly he has no fortune.” I see this expression very often in this book. Maybe it´s dated, isn´t it? I understand this sentence as “he´s a very interesting young man...” Am I right? My teachers always said it´s a great mistake not to put “the” before “most”, but I think this sentence doesn´t mean “he´s the most interesting man”. Can anybody clear it all up? Thanks!!


    Tiene razon
    "a very interesting young man". "A most interesting young man" is slightly formal but can still be heard in conversation.

    It's a bit different from
    "the most interesting young man" which usually would mean the most interesting man in the world/country/town/organisation i.e. more interesting than anyone else (but which also can be used as an emphatic way of saying "a most interesting young man" -if you meant it that way, in converstion you's stress the word most i.e. "the most interesting young man" just means very interesting).
     

    esdear

    New Member
    Southamerican Spanish
    'He's a most interesting young man'
    Traducción:
    'Es un joven de lo más interesante'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top