a mountain of a book

< Previous | Next >

jakartaman

Senior Member
Korean
Hi
Does "a moutain of a book" make sense?
I came across a sentence in a dictionary that goes "There is a mountain of a book at her home" to mean "She has a ton of books at home."
Doesn't it have to be "There is a mountain of books at her home"?
Thank you :)
 
  • Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Yes, that's what I'd have expected too -- a mountain of books (to mean a pile/lot of books). "A mountain of a book" to me suggests an extremely fat and bulky volume.



    Cross-posted with Heypresto.
     
    Last edited:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thanks for the smile ... it's incorrect on the dictionary site. We might, however, say: He was a mountain of a man. Meaning that he's huge. Maybe even "It was a mountain of a task," meaning that it was a huge task, possibly insurmountable.
     

    jakartaman

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thanks for the smile ... it's incorrect on the dictionary site. We might, however, say: He was a mountain of a man. Meaning that he's huge. Maybe even "It was a mountain of a task," meaning that it was a huge task, possibly insurmountable.
    Thank you very much, copyright! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top