a movement powered by young <wind-blown volunteers>

< Previous | Next >

jeanvanier

Senior Member
Albanian - Kosovo
Hi all I would like explanation regarding the meaning of, firstly, "wind-blown" in the term "wind-blown volunteers". (I'm guessing something to the effect of the state of being energized, active);

FROM A QUIRKY CAMPAIGN ANNOUNCEMENT NINE MONTHS AGO,TO THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE PACKING HIS RALLIES THIS SUMMER, PART OF WHAT SUPPORTERS SAY IS NOT JUST A CAMPAIGN, BUT A MOVEMENT POWERED BY YOUNG, WIND-BLOWN VOLUNTEERS.

[Your second question will need its own thread please. DonnyB moderator]

(Source: NBC Nightly News 01 Feb 2016)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    "wind-blown" here means people who are easily persuaded to change their minds according to the "prevailing wind" of the lastest current fashionable opinions... fickle, unstable, etc...
    thesaurus.com - fickle

    See also the famous book: "The Madness of Crowds":
    "Men, it has been well said, think in herds; it will be seen that they go mad in herds, while they only recover their senses slowly, and one by one...."
    wikipedia.org - Extraordinary-Popular-Delusions-and-the-Madness-of-Crowds
    .
     

    jeanvanier

    Senior Member
    Albanian - Kosovo
    "wind-blown" here means people who are easily persuaded to change their minds according to the "prevailing wind" of the lastest current fashionable opinions... fickle, unstable, etc...
    thesaurus.com - fickle

    See also the famous book: "The Madness of Crowds":
    "Men, it has been well said, think in herds; it will be seen that they go mad in herds, while they only recover their senses slowly, and one by one...."
    wikipedia.org - Extraordinary-Popular-Delusions-and-the-Madness-of-Crowds
    .
    Thanks much, Jektor.
     
    I do not think that 'fickle' is clearly the best, and the thesaurus page cited does not mention 'wind blown'.


    Jektor: See also the famous book: "The Madness of Crowds"

    Jektor doesn't say IF the term is found in the book, and where, if so. Nothing is quoted.
    ======================
    Macmillan gives this definition (Collins similarly):

    looking untidy because of being blown around by the wind
    Synonyms and related words
    Dirty and scruffy in appearance:skanky, scruffy, shabby...
    Explore Thesaurus
    ==

    Further, an observer has no way of telling about fickleness, as opposed to appearance.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top