a MP3 player or an MP3 player?

valupt

New Member
Mexican Spanish
I have a doubt... What is the correct article (a/an) to be used with MP3??

I mean:

a MP3 player or an MP3 player??

Thanks a lot!!
 
  • Perrito

    Senior Member
    Estats Units, anglès
    Hummm...I use: "an," but I don't know why. Humm...shouldn't it be: "a MP3" because M is a consonant, but using "a" sounds odd to me for some reason.
     

    Thank you

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Yes, I concur. It is incorrect to say "a" MP3 player. The reason, I believe, is because the letter "M" technically starts with a vowel "em."

    We use the indefinite article "an" before vowels. (an apple, an eraser, an interesting observation, etc.) The article "a" goes before just about everything else: a potato, a cupcake, a new car, a grammatical query, etc.)

    I truly know more "rules" in Spanish than in English because I have grown up speaking English. Spanish, on the other hand, forces me to study rules. Perhaps someone might be able to offer a more accurate reason?
     

    Perrito

    Senior Member
    Estats Units, anglès
    Ah, Thank_You, I think you're right. I'd never thought of the spelling of the alphabet in English, like: em, en, etc...

    Good idea!

    Greg
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    I have a doubt... What is the correct article (a/an) to be used with MP3??

    I mean:

    a MP3 player or an MP3 player??

    Thanks a lot!!
    By the general rule, it is "a MP3 player" (1.700.000 links).

    Because of the accent and because it's an acronym where you read the letters, when saying it one says "em-pee-tree" ("eme-pi-tri) " so the tendency is also to write " an mp3 player". (3.170.000 links).

    So the "rule" is to write and say "an MP$ player".

    See also this links in the forums :

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=951714
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=796639
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=120152
     

    Thank you

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.A.
    Truly, I've never heard people say "a" MP3 player. It sounds very jarring. Where I teach in the city, many kids speak in a "slangy" sense. However, their diction sounds most uneducated when they use "a" instead of "an"...as in "Don't give me a attitude."

    PS: The reason I thought of spelling out "em" is because these types of things are accepted in the official Scrabble Dictionary (as in the letter "cee").
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Yes! you use the sound, not the spelling. You do have a schwa between a-schwa-m... (Spelling is secondary to sound).

    Saludos.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Already answered, but let me add a few examples:

    An NBA player.
    An honest man.
    An SPT (whatever this may be), and, of course
    An MP3 player.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top