a musical chord at that.

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
Source: Why Do So Many Rock Stars Die At 27? Argentine Film Explores One (Insane) Theory

If you've seen most of the Oscar nominees and you can't find anything else interesting at your local movie theater, you're not alone. Critic Bob Mondello says Hollywood has always used January as a dumping ground. And today he argues that doesn't have to be the case. To prove it, he found a black comedy in Argentina, and he's guessing that if people here could see it, the film would strike a chord with them, a musical chord at that.
==
Hi everyone! How should I understand the bold part?
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm assuming you know what "strike a chord with" someone means.
    "A musical chord at that" further describes what kind of chord.
    And since "chord" is also a musical term, the writer is using "chord" two different ways here.
    "At that" is an idiom which means
    in addition; besides: It was a long wait, and an exasperating one at that. Source = WR dictionary
    EDITED TO ADD: Just in case it's not obvious, the reason he says it will also strike a musical chord with viewers is because it's about rock stars/famous musicians.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top