a must tourist destination/must tourist destinations

< Previous | Next >

lgr632525968

Senior Member
Chinese
1)The Great Wall and Palace Museum are known as a must tourist detination for people visiting Beijing.
2)The Great Wall and Palace Museum are known as must tourist detinations for people visiting Beijing.

I made up the two sentences. I am not sure which is correct.

Thank you for your help.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The second one (with destinations in the plural) is closest to correct, but needs a couple of small adjustments:

    2)The Great Wall and Palace Museum are known as must-see [tourist] destinations for people visiting Beijing.

    I would omit tourist, as unnecessary with. 'for people visiting Beijing'.

    We might say "Seeing the Great Wall and the Palace Museum is a must" [seeing is a must] but we can't use 'must' as an adjective to describe the sights themselves. We can use "must-see" as an adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top