"a" mutually beneficial coexistence.

uselessuser2014

Member
Turkish
Hi there..

Will you please tell me whether I can use "a" in the following two sentences? I am almost sure of the second one; that it should contain "a". However, the first is problematic. I am inclined not to use it but without "a" it sounds unnatural.

1) "We should work together to ensure "a" mutually beneficial coexistence"
2) "The role of clusters with "a" large foreign presence in explaining....."

Thank you for sharing your opinions

Cheers :):)
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    In entice one it is optional whether you use 'a' – but it is fine with it.

    I don't quite understand what sentence 2 is trying to say, but it looks like it definitely needs 'a'.
     

    uselessuser2014

    Member
    Turkish
    In entice one it is optional whether you use 'a' – but it is fine with it.

    I don't quite understand what sentence 2 is trying to say, but it looks like it definitely needs 'a'.
    Hi Chez

    Thank you. The second sentence refers to roughly: "the role of industries with foreign firms in explaining..." It is a part of an academic article so I need to use specific terms.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top