a myriad of advice?

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all, I am wondering if "a myriad of" can be coupled with an uncountable noun, for example, can I say: He has given me a myriad of advice?

Thanks!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    If we look at the definition in our dictionary we see the word means innumerable.

    He has given me an innumerable of advice.

    Does that look right to you?

    You can, however, slightly rephrase it to make it work, can you see how?
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hello
    An innumerable of advice: that is certainly wrong. But would 'innumerable advice' be that wrong as well?
    Good point, it is slightly less obvious, there. I would prefer you to stick something countable in there, e.g. innumerable bits of advice
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Innumerable means that there are so many of something that one cannot count them. It refers only to things that could, in principle, be counted if there only weren't so many of them. Therefore, neither innumerable nor myriad can be used with uncountable nouns.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top