a name for a boring person who is for no fun, cant let off steam

MedaBeda

Senior Member
Czech
Hello,

How would you call a person who is a bit boring, dull, never eccentric, no fun to be with, cant let off steam, doesnt like doing fun and crazy things,...

E.g. When you have people dancing at a party - this person would be either sitting there at a table - or trying to dance, but wouldnt like it too much.
If someone says "Let´s go outside and do something crazyyyyy". This person would probably rather stay at home.
They wear oldschool clothes or something that is not fashionable.

thank you
 
  • Linguisticks

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    A few possible nouns: a bore, a fuddy-duddy, a stick-in-the-mud.
    Adjectives abound: dull, lifeless, unspirited, uninteresting, etc.
    Enter the word "boring" as a thesaurus search, and you will find many more.
     

    MedaBeda

    Senior Member
    Czech
    A few possible nouns: a bore, a fuddy-duddy, a stick-in-the-mud.
    Adjectives abound: dull, lifeless, unspirited, uninteresting, etc.
    Enter the word "boring" as a thesaurus search, and you will find many more.
    when I checked these nouns in a dictionary - I liked for the type of the person I was describing the word "stick-in-the-mud"

    thank you :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top