A nasty bout of smog has gripped Britain's capital

Feainn

Senior Member
Italian & Venetian
Ciao :DHo dei problemi specialmente con "bout" oltre che al suo aggettivo nasty e al verbo grip. Ecco il contesto:

"For the last few days, the skyline of London - so often an indifferent gray- has resembled Los Angeles in the 1960s, or Beijing today". A nasty bout of smog has gripped Britain's capital and much of England, with pollution levels so high that people with health problems and the elderly have been warned to avoid strenuous activity"

Il mio tentativo è: . La capitale britannica e molta dell'Inghilterra sono state colpite da un brutto attacco di smog, con un livello di inquinamento così alto da render necessario avvertire le persone con problemi di salute e gli anziani di evitare attività faticose"

Non so, bout inteso come attacco o periodo? Come si può tradurre grip? A me dà quasi il senso di "avvinghiare", ma in questo caso non ci sta bene. Aiuto?:D
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • But honestly "un'attacco di smog" doesn't sound natural in Italian... We'd probably say "una fastidiosa cappa di smog ha avvinghiato/avvolto la capitale britannica". Maybe "un'improvvisa cappa di smog" could better give the idea of "a bout", on second thought.
     
    Last edited:

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Ma Chip, "a bout of smog" non si dice neanche in inglese. Vuole essere ironico. :D
     

    Feainn

    Senior Member
    Italian & Venetian
    So let me get this straight, is "bout" a kind of metaphor referring to the typical "bouts of flu/cold ecc." in this case? If so, could the adjective nasty be therefore translated into "violento"? "Un violento attacco di smog"?
     

    curiosone

    Senior Member
    AE - hillbilly ;)
    So let me get this straight, is "bout" a kind of metaphor referring to the typical "bouts of flu/cold ecc." in this case? :thumbsup: If so, could the adjective nasty be therefore translated into "violento"? "Un violento attacco di smog"?
    Hai colto la metafora di "bout". Non so se mi piace "un violento attacco di smog" (mi sembra esagerato), ma se vogliamo esagerare, perché non lo portiamo all'ennesimo livello, con qualcosa tipo "Un violento attacco di smog ha avvinghiato la città"? Così mi sembra che Smog (o forse potremmo chiamarlo Smaug? :D ) sia diventato un super-mostro, da cui ci può salvare solo Gandalf o Superman.
     

    Feainn

    Senior Member
    Italian & Venetian
    Se la metafora si riferisce a "attacco di influenza, allergia ecc" allora penso che "colpire" sia il verbo più adeguato: "In Kenya, Marco è stato colpito da un violento attacco di diarrea". "Avvinghiato da un violento attacco di diarrea" suona male, anche se ammetto che l'idea di Gandalf che ci viene a salvare mi piace molto :D
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    As I see it, "attacco" is not the proper word for something lasting some days. "Crisi" is maybe better. So, I'd say " La capitale, insieme a gran parte dell'Inghilterra, è incappata in una brutta crisi di smog". If you like to stress on the "bout of flu" reference you could also say "si è ammalata di smog" or even "Si é beccata una brutta botta di smog" (Pinch of salt required)
     

    Feainn

    Senior Member
    Italian & Venetian
    "Buona parte dell'Inghilterra" sounds better. Doesn't it?
    Yes, it does :rolleyes:

    As I see it, "attacco" is not the proper word for something lasting some days. "Crisi" is maybe better. So, I'd say " La capitale, insieme a gran parte dell'Inghilterra, è incappata in una brutta crisi di smog". If you like to stress on the "bout of flu" reference you could also say "si è ammalata di smog" or even "Si é beccata una brutta botta di smog" (Pinch of salt required)
    Sì, anche a me "attacco" sa un po' da traduttese, però non sapevo come girarci attorno mantenendo la stessa sfumatura del testo di partenza. Il tuo esempio mi sembra un'ottima alternativa!
     

    georgiana21

    New Member
    rumanian
    Ciao :DHo dei problemi specialmente con "bout" oltre che al suo aggettivo nasty e al verbo grip. Ecco il contesto:

    "For the last few days, the skyline of London - so often an indifferent gray- has resembled Los Angeles in the 1960s, or Beijing today". A nasty bout of smog has gripped Britain's capital and much of England, with pollution levels so high that people with health problems and the elderly have been warned to avoid strenuous activity"

    Il mio tentativo è: . La capitale britannica e molta dell'Inghilterra sono state colpite da un brutto attacco di smog, con un livello di inquinamento così alto da render necessario avvertire le persone con problemi di salute e gli anziani di evitare attività faticose"

    Non so, bout inteso come attacco o periodo? Come si può tradurre grip? A me dà quasi il senso di "avvinghiare", ma in questo caso non ci sta bene. Aiuto?:D
    Hi
    in this case we have to go behind the word "bout" and see that the intention of the writher was actually : un tremendo banco( come quello di nebbia) di smog atacatosi alla citta di Londra e a buona parte del Inglterra con livelli d'inquinamento cosi alti che alle persone con problem di salute ed anziani sono stati ect
     

    Herb Green

    New Member
    England English
    Nothing comparable, however, to the Great Smog of '52
    Now that was a proper pea souper (zuppa di piselli?) My friends at The Peeping Tom society enjoy this phenomenon :p

    It's a bit of a myth these days that London has so many grey days, the Topaz people* named the darkest blue stone 'London Blue' because it is so often this blue**.

    london-blue-topaz_3.jpg
    * The Topaz are a race that dwell 30 meters above the topaz bearing rock underground, they actually mine the gems, set standards etc and sell on to jewelers on the surface.
    ** The Topaz people may have poor eyesight. */** Sourced on Wikipedia
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top