a natty easy chair

cyaxares_died

Banned
Deutsch
Can an easy chair be 'natty' (like, a modern one in neat black leather), or would 'natty' only apply to a person's appearance?

What else could I use instead of 'natty'?
 
  • stevea

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Natty certainly applies to objects, in my opinion, more applicable to objects than people. I guess it's a corruption of neat but I may be wrong
     

    mziaad

    New Member
    english,french and arabic
    I guess it applies to persons more in the sense of neat and tidy. Anyways this word is both oldfashioned and informal. Here is a list of synonyms you may use: dapper, dashing, jaunty, natty, raffish, rakish, spiffy, snappy, spruce.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top