a natty easy chair

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cyaxares_died, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. cyaxares_died Banned

    paris
    Deutsch
    Can an easy chair be 'natty' (like, a modern one in neat black leather), or would 'natty' only apply to a person's appearance?

    What else could I use instead of 'natty'?
     
  2. stevea Senior Member

    Wales
    UK English
    Natty certainly applies to objects, in my opinion, more applicable to objects than people. I guess it's a corruption of neat but I may be wrong
     
  3. mziaad New Member

    english,french and arabic
    I guess it applies to persons more in the sense of neat and tidy. Anyways this word is both oldfashioned and informal. Here is a list of synonyms you may use: dapper, dashing, jaunty, natty, raffish, rakish, spiffy, snappy, spruce.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 29, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...