1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

a near goal (in football) in English?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by P&B, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. P&B Senior Member

    Hungarian
    Hi,

    I'm loking for a noun, which I can't find in dictionaries. What do you call a "near / almost goal" in a football match?
    For example: "Although we could see 3 beautiful "almost goals" during the match, neither of the teams could score."

    Or maybe you don't use a noun here but use verbal periphrasis? Would that sound more natural?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Szkot Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    UK English
    I would call them near misses, although beautiful near misses would sound strange. We also talk about a team or player coming close, meaning coming close to scoring.
     
  3. Stan0 Member

    Russian - Russia
    What about "scoring chance"?
     
  4. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    A scoring chance would be a statistical probability ("he has a scoring chance of 25%"). A scoring opportunity is possible. But near miss is the everyday expression.
     
  5. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    Yes, sometimes a player gets a chance to score then misses by yards.
     
  6. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    You don't watch football on TV, Keith.

    A scoring chance is footy-commentator-speak for an opportunity to score, and I'd say that footy-commentator-speak expressions are, inevitably, given the popularity of the sport in the UK, everyday expressions.

    The more obviously literate commentators do also use your expression, a scoring opportunity.
     
  7. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    In AE we might say "a goal attempt" or "a shot at the goal", which unfortunately missed.

    (Yes, we do play the game, even if we call it "soccer" instead of "football")
     

Share This Page

Loading...