A nelegiuirilor

chatkigazouille

Senior Member
Indonesian
Hi all!

Still reading Psalmii 130 and got a question here:

Dacă ai păstra, Doamne, aducerea-aminte, a nelegiuirilor, cine ar putea sta în picioare, Doamne?

I checked on wiktionary, it says that "a" is a "feminine singular possessive article". So why do we use it with nelegiuirilor? Why don't we say "ale nelegiuirilor" instead?

Thank you!
 
  • irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    It's about the possessive article as you know already. If you read the entire article about it on the Wikipedia, you'll understand.
    'Aducerea-aminte' - sg.
    'Aducerile-aminte' - pl. goes with 'ale'.


    Follow the rules and ia aminte:):
    • Am pierdut o carte a colegilor mei. (correct: carte (sg.f.) a colegilor (pl.m.); incorect: carte ale colegilor)
    • Am pierdut niște cărți (pl.f.) ale colegilor (pl.m.) mei (correct: cărți ale colegilor;)
    The Possessive Article does not fit with the Possessor!

    m. sg. al
    f. sg. a - m. pl. ai
    f. sg. ale

    • Am ascultat până târziu ciripitul (sg. m) neîncetat al păsărilor (pl.f.). (correct: ciripit al păsărilor; incorrect: ciripit a păsărilor)
    • Aceea e pisica (sg.f.) neagră a vecinului (sg.m.) meu. (correct: pisica a vecinului; incorrect: pisica al vecinului)
     
    Last edited:
    Top