A new book thong to share with you today

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A new book thong to share with you today and you would not believe the trouble I’ve had!
(a woman's talking about somehing relating to workbead)

What does "book thong" mean and
how would you rephrase the infinitive clause "A new book thong to share with you today", because it looks odd to me. Or is it entirely correct? I'd expect something like
"I want to share a new book thong with you today", or something like that.

Thank you.
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Apparently a "book thong" is a type of bookmark, as shown at this (commercial) link. This phrase is new to me.

    Her phrasing is not a complete sentence, but some people like to write blogs in such a way that they sound more like conversation. I can't follow the link, so I'm not sure if that is something she does or not. (I would say she's omitting "I have" from the beginning.)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you.

    More context:
    A new book thong to share with you today and you would not believe the trouble I’ve had! You may remember me posting (......)
    Would you believe that it took FIVE attempts to make the matching bead? That’s really unusual as I rarely have any problems when I’m making beaded beads.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top