a new cadre of entrepreneurial nonprofits

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

During the last several decades, a new cadre of entrepreneurial nonprofits has created extraordinary levels of social impact. These pioneering “change makers” are the vanguard of a growing civic sector—a segment of the U.S. economy now valued at more than $1 trillion.

Source, Forces for Good: The Six Practices of High-Impact Nonprofits, by Leslie Crutchfield

“Cadre” is a political word which has rich connotations. Does it imply these nonprofits are leading the civic sector?

Cadre:
a group of trained or otherwise qualified personnel capable of forming, training, or leading an expanded organization, as a religious or political faction, or a skilled work force
https://www.wordreference.com/definition/cadre
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It's prabably just thesaurus-itis! Which means using a thesaurus without checking back in a dictionary to see if it's a real synonym for the idea you are expressing.

    Maybe they want to suggest a "hard-hitting" sort of thing? I usually think military when I see cadre and our dictionary leads with the military definition.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's possible they had the idea in mind that this group would serve as a role model for future groups. But my guess is they just used it as a synonym for group, like others have said.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello,

    During the last several decades, a new cadre of entrepreneurial nonprofits has created extraordinary levels of social impact. These pioneering “change makers” are the vanguard of a growing civic sector—a segment of the U.S. economy now valued at more than $1 trillion.

    Source, Forces for Good: The Six Practices of High-Impact Nonprofits, by Leslie Crutchfield

    “Cadre” is a political word which has rich connotations. Does it imply these nonprofits are leading the civic sector?

    Cadre:
    a group of trained or otherwise qualified personnel capable of forming, training, or leading an expanded organization, as a religious or political faction, or a skilled work force
    https://www.wordreference.com/definition/cadre
    2 points:

    1. In some writing on business developments the adjective 'non-profit' has become a graceless shorthand noun for 'private non-profit-making-organisation'.

    2. The word 'cadre', which means an elite group, is used as a personification in this sentence. The suggestion being that elite 'non-profits' act like a force of elite troops in the economy.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top