A new school needs building

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

I understand that "need doing" means "need to be done", as in:

My hair needs cutting. = My hair needs to be cut.

But somehow the combination of "need" and "build" in such a construction seems jarring to the ears:

e.g. A new school needs building to cater for the large immigration population.


Is it correct to say the above, meaning "a new school needs to be built"?

Many thanks! :)
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    It's not that it works only with certain verbs; it works only in some contexts. In others it doesn't sound as natural. "Needs building" might work in another sentence, though I can't think of one offhand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top