A newly <inaugurated> official would do something extraordinary

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Is the sentence "A newly <inaugurated> official would do something extraordinary" clear to you which basically means "A new broom sweeps clean"?

The question of this thread is whether the word "inaugurate" is used properly here.

Source (of the sentence): Chinese-English translation practice by me.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I suppose it depends what you mean by "official". We tend to use "inaugurated" when there is some sort of official ceremony, common with elected offices and government or national representatives, but rare with other officials. The ceremony does not have to be called an "inauguration", nor be public.

    Changing "official" to "president" or "mayor" (offices which are always inaugurated) and the sentence would be fine, but it might be odd if the official in question was the director of drains and sanitation at the local council.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top