A nice/fine/good man

Xander2024

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

Could a native speaker please tell me whether these three adjectives are interchangeable here:

He is a nice man.
He is a good man.
He is a fine man.

Is there a difference between them?

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Saying "He is a nice man" generally means that he is polite, friendly, or kind.

    Saying "He is a good man" means that the speaker admires something about the man's character. There are "good men" who aren't especially polite or friendly.

    Saying "He is a fine man" means more or less the same thing as "a good man".
     

    Xander2024

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks a lot, Owlman. What if we are speaking about the weather? I've often heard "the weather is fine", but can the other two adjectives be used with "the weather"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top