a nice word for counterfeiter

bboone

Member
English-Us
JK Rollins is really good at doing this:
When it comes to a character from Slytherin She would Describe them with a word like Cunning but when it comes to a character from Ravenclaw she would Describe them with a word like clever.

Both words mean the same thing, but Clever is have a Positive connotation and Cunning has a negative connotation. I am not sure what this is called. but I am looking for a word that mean "A person that copies your art style but with a positive connotation."
What is the that old saying, “Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery” ?
but I feel like all the words I can think of have a somewhat negative connotation.

can someone help?
 
  • Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Perhaps, 'emulator' is a little less negative than things like, 'copy-cat', 'plagiarist', 'imitator' and so forth.

    At a stretch, maybe someone copies another's style because they 'admire' the original artist's work? (Noun: 'admirer', obviously.)
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    It's not a counterfeit unless the imitator signs your name rather than their own. It's wordy but fairly accurate to say "follower of the school of... "
     

    bboone

    Member
    English-Us
    It's not a counterfeit unless the imitator signs your name rather than their own. It's wordy but fairly accurate to say "follower of the school of... "
    really?
    What does that mean ?
    follower of the school of...
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    a follower of the school of...

    e.g.
    ... Impressionism
    ....Pre-Raphaelites
    ... Surrealism

    an Impressionist (n.)
    a Pre-Raphaelite (n.)
    a Surrealist (n.)


    In the manner of ...
    ... Monet
    ... Millais
    ... Dali

    etc.
     
    Top