A nigga don't see school no more

irgwki

Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Excerpt from Moonlight, 2016 movie. Two classmates are having a conversation at the lunch break.

TERRELL
I Wassup, Kev.

KEVIN
II Terrell, what's good?

TERRELL
III Man a nigga don't see school no more.

KEVIN
IV I hear you man.

< Excessive quotation removed. Cagey, moderator >

What does Terrell mean at (III)? Thanks in advance.

Edit: Added more of the dialogue because I feel like it might help understanding what they're talking about.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • I think T means, either, he doesn't see*(accept) going to school, or he doesn't in fact go to school anymore (hence literally does not see/perceive the school). I lean toward the latter.

    *W-R definition 7.

    to accept or imagine or suppose as acceptable:
    I can't see him as president.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    By the way, I am sure you realise this, but just in case any forum readers don't know, this is a very taboo word.

    While it might be interesting to puzzle out what people are saying in films, be aware that this is not a construction you should use yourself :warning:

    There is a huge taboo around the word nigga and the grammar is non-standard too. Fine for the characters in the film. Not fine for a non-native speaker.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top