A night no less alive though it be cast in shade for a spell.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by em455, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. em455 New Member

    Spanish
    Hello,
    I don't really understand this sentence:

    "A night no less alive though it be cast in shade for a spell".

    The parts that give me the most trouble are "though" and "cast".

    How would you translate this sentence to Spanish?

    What do though and cast mean in this context?

    Shouldn't it be "by" a spell instead of "for" a spell? Thanks a lot in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2016
  2. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    For a spell means "for a while" and "though" means "although" + subjunctive "be" = aunque esté.

    My try is: Una noche no menos viva aunque esté a la sombra por un momento.
    But I've stripped it of all it's literary sentiment :(
     
  3. em455 New Member

    Spanish
    Thank you soooo much! I understand a lot better now :)
    I think you did a very good translation too :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...