a no-brainer

mco

New Member
french
it seems like a no brainer- so why wasn’t it included in ...
could anyone tell me what this precisely means, please?
Thank you.
 
  • baker589

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ca veut dire que c'était evident.
    Ce semble comme c'est evident, alors pourquoi pas est-ce que ce n'était pas compris?
    Probably a poor translation, but i hope this clears up the meaning.
     

    mco

    New Member
    french
    thanks i thought so but wasn't sure i thought "pas prise de tête" or pas de quoi se prendre la tête" but that 's a bit of french slang.
     

    tandelol

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    "no-brainer" is very common. Examples:

    Question: What do want for the party, pizza or chicken soup?
    Answer: Pizza, that's a no-brainer.

    Or: "Quitting smoking is a no-brainer, everyone should do it!"

    Or: "Voting for Obama was a no-brainer for me."

    I just means that something is obvious, or at least seems obvious.
     

    Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    May I please say that, although the meaning of this hideous solecism has been very clearly explained, the phrase" no-brainer" is so offensive, I sincerely hope that both in French and English it will never be seen again. I log in occasionally, and this phrase is worse than anything in the entire lexicon.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Parfois cela correspond à l'expression: "y a pas photo" Voter X y a pas photo.
    Ça peut s'appliquer à un choix de candidat :) mais y'a pas photo signifie plutôt qu'il n'y a pas matière à contestation ou de place au doute (expression tirée des courses hippiques).
    ----
    (qui se fait) les doigts dans le nez (expression populaire)

    qui se fait sans réfléchir ou sans effort
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    May I please say that, although the meaning of this hideous solecism has been very clearly explained, the phrase" no-brainer" is so offensive, I sincerely hope that both in French and English it will never be seen again. I log in occasionally, and this phrase is worse than anything in the entire lexicon.
    Sorry, I don't get it. Why is it offensive?:confused:

    Ma suggestion
    Ce n'est pas un casse-tête.
     

    blackpuma

    Member
    English (American)
    May I please say that, ... "no-brainer" is so offensive ...
    :confused: It is a very common casual phrase that carries no offense. It is not considered rude or vulgar.


    You may, of course, choose to be offended by this phrase if you so desire. I personally would not alarm our French-speaking friends this way.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Je pense que Docbike veut dire que no-brainer est une offense aux oreilles (et à ce qu'il y a entre les oreilles) tellement c'est laid et mal construit. :)
    Oh, I see. In fact he just means he does not, personally, like the sound of it. Offensive is a pretty strong word, usually describing terms related to racism or bad profanity.
     

    blackpuma

    Member
    English (American)
    Oh, I see. In fact he just means he does not, personally, like the sound of it. Offensive is a pretty strong word, usually describing terms related to racism or bad profanity.
    Yes. It is his personal opinion. He has a very strong personal objection to "this hideous solecism". Maybe one person in a million feels this way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top