a noite está agreste!

< Previous | Next >

polyglotwannabe

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi, I want to confirm if this is also out of use because if it is, then, I will stop reading the novel. I need to read things that are more up-to-date then.
hey are you, Paulo/ - yes, I am. come in quick. the night ( the weather of that particular night) is awful.
My question is: Is 'agreste' a common word?.
És tu, Paulo? - sou
Entra depressa, que a noite está agreste!

Obrigado,
poly
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    In my daily Portuguese I would not use "agreste", although I could potentially write it. It's perfectly acceptable for literature.
    I must say, though, that "agreste" and "awful" aren't synonyms. Agreste means rather rustic, rural, wild.
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thanks, guihenning. That confirms what I thought. I'm reading a way too old novel. Old Portuguese not much in use anymore. Thank you.
     
    Last edited:

    guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    I think what makes the usage more literary isn't how old the text is, but the word itself. When I read "noite agreste" it sounds literary and refined, not necessarily old-fashioned. The usage is just not colloquial and when the text was written the construction was probably just as literary as it is today.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Concordo que é mais literária, mas, vendo bem, não há muitas mais maneiras de dizer o mesmo. Nalguns casos, talvez 'desagradável', termo que, contudo, é mais subjectivo e talvez não traduza tão bem o que se quer dizer. Como diria descrevendo uma paisagem, por exemplo? 'Rude' é uma possibilidade, mas que não se pode aplicar à noite.
     
    Last edited:

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    O relogio dos Clerigos tinha acabado de fazer soar pausadamente as doze badaladas da meia noite.

    O tempo estava brusco e o vento, soprando da barra em frias e cortantes rajadas, punha arrepios nos transeuntes que, levantadas as golas dos casacos e as mãos mettidas nos bolsos, seguiam a passo apressado, recolhendo a casa, sob a ameaça de um temporal desfeito.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Pois, também entendo que é isso mesmo, fria, ventosa, difícil de suportar, mas não propriamente 'hostil', porque, sendo incómoda ou desagradável, não chega ao ponto de pôr em risco a nossa sobrevivência do mesmo modo como a poderiam pôr as regiões polares ou as selvas equatoriais. A essas, perigosas, chamaria 'hostis' sem reserva, a uma noite invernosa do Porto parece-me um bocado desproporcionado.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top