a not so whopping 50 Joules

alphabet song

Member
Korean
Hello, guys!

Please look at this sentence.

'Its kinetic energy is a not so whopping 50 Joules.'

'a' and 'Joules' is grammatically correct?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, because the amount is being qualified by an adjective:

    :tick:Its kinetic energy is 50 joules.
    :cross:Its kinetic energy is a 50 joules. (and would still be wrong if it was just one joule)
    :tick:Its kinetic energy is an amazing/impressive/negligible 50 joules.
     

    alphabet song

    Member
    Korean
    Yes, because the amount is being qualified by an adjective:

    :tick:Its kinetic energy is 50 joules.
    :cross:Its kinetic energy is a 50 joules. (and would still be wrong if it was just one joule)
    :tick:Its kinetic energy is an amazing/impressive/negligible 50 joules.
    Oh! Thank you so much. I have understood enough!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top