a nothing crouching in the closet

rzezucha

Senior Member
polish
Does this expression means that feels like " a nothing" remaining (crouching) unnoticed or hidden? Can you help? Here is the context:
"Anne grew up shy and lonely, describing herself as 'a nothing crouching in the closet'". If you need more context you can find it here http://books.google.com/books?id=EHr...+matters&hl=pl
Generally this exctract refers to Anne Sexton in her childhood.
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Does this expression means that feels like " a nothing" remaining (crouching) unnoticed or hidden? Can you help? Here is the context:
    "Anne grew up shy and lonely, describing herself as 'a nothing crouching in the closet'". If you need more context you can find it here http://books.google.com/books?id=EHr...+matters&hl=pl
    Generally this exctract refers to Anne Sexton in her childhood.
    It's not a set-phrase as far as I know. It think it means that she felt that she was of no importance and very timid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top