a noun form for the word "hot"

< Previous | Next >
  • ribran

    Senior Member
    English - American
    What is the context? Is hot describing the temperature, spiciness of food, attractiveness of a person, popularity ... ?
    Right, it depends. Hotness is certainly a word, but it's much better to use heat if you're referring to temperature or spiciness; if you're referring to a person's attractiveness, however, you have to use hotness.
     

    Allegro molto

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hello, airportzombie

    I’m seeking a word which can be used in a physical sense. The question was posted from the idea that "cold" gives "coldness", but on the other hand "hot" doesn’t give its counterpart in such a way.
    I suppose "warmth" doesn't work.


    Thank you
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Warmth" sounds like a fine word for describing this quality. "Heat" is also good. A hot object gives off heat or warmth.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I’m seeking a word which can be used in a physical sense. The question was posted from the idea that "cold" gives "coldness", but on the other hand "hot" doesn’t give its counterpart in such a way.
    I suppose "warmth" doesn't work.
    "Warmth" is the noun relating to the adjective "warm".

    Can you give us some context and a complete sentence, Allegro?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top