a [noun],which...the relative clause

kansi

Senior Member
japanese
Does "a noun, which.." mean like ''All the noun.."?

For example...
1.I have a cat at home, which I find very cute.
It means...I have a cat at home. I generally find all the cat very cute. I think any cat is cute.

2.I have a cat at home which I find very cute.
This includes the possibility that there are some cats I don't find very cute.

Is this understanding about the difference between ''a [noun]+,which'' and ''a [noun] + which without any comma'' correct?

There are would be some mistakes but I especially would like to know the part.

Thank you!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Which is a relative pronoun. It refers back to something already mentioned. It is in no way a generalisation. In other words, the cat that the speaker finds cute is the one mentioned.

    I have a cat [at home], which I find very cute (non-restrictive relative clause)

    I have a cat [at home] that/which I find very cute (restrictive relative clause)​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top