a novel camp site

< Previous | Next >

hjay

Member
Korean
I want to say that

"They finally found a novel campsite."

A novel campsite means like they've never known that site, and it is a new place for them.

Does it sound natural?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, 'novel' doesn't just mean new, it means new in some special respect. For example, if they've never camped in a cave before, then camping in a cave would be novel. But just camping in a new cave (one they haven't tried before) would not be novel.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    novel
    of a new kind;
    different from anything seen or known before: a novel idea.

    The campsite might be new to that person but it's not of a new kind. Every campsite is unique, but they all have the same basic qualities.

    Novel is used to describe something that is the first of it's kind. The first electric car was novel. There was no electric car before it.
     

    hjay

    Member
    Korean
    So,
    They finally found a new campsite

    Is much better?

    How about

    They finally found a peculiar campsite.

    ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top