A nuclear accident scares/would scare me.

mhp

Senior Member
American English
Is the use of simple conditional tense necessary in the following sentence?

A nuclear accident scares the living daylights out of me.
A nuclear accident would scare the living daylights out of me.
 
  • patates_frites

    Senior Member
    Japanese, English - US
    It could be useful, depending on what you want to convey.
    I don't think it is "necessary" for any case. But can be for some cases.

    The risk of nuclear accident scares the living daylights out of me.
    A nuclear accident would scare the living daylights out of me.

    (I don't know what this person means by nuclear accident. It can just mean a crack in a nuclear reactor in some far distant country.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top