A number of buildings were evacuated

  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Merriam-Webster, one of the definitions for evacuate as a transitive verb:

    4 a: to remove especially from a military zone or dangerous area
    b: to withdraw from military occupation of
    c: vacate <were ordered to evacuate the building>
    A building was evacuated is the passive form of this.

    There are about 20 other definitions for other transitive and intransitive uses at M-W.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    What Exgerman means, Thuhoai, is that the word is used both ways: We say "evacuate people from the buildings", and we also say "evacuate the buildings"; both are correct, and they mean the same. (Yes, English IS a crazy language.) Whoever told you that one of these uses is incorrect was wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top