A number of different diseases cause/causes this condition

YuushaEmilia

Member
Arabic
Hello.
Which one of the two sentences is correct?
1- A number of different diseases cause this condition.
2- A number of different diseases causes this condition.
I think the answer is 2, but can the word "number" be considered as a quantity word?
Thank you.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    In this context, the expression "a number of..." means several (plural) and so sentence 1 is correct.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The diseases cause the condition. The number doesn't cause anything. Normally, 'a number of' does not influence the verb agreement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top