A number of independent initiatives address portions

anferreyra

Senior Member
peru castellano
buenas tardes, estoy traduciendo un texto de continuidad del negocio y no llego a entender esta frase, espero me puedan ayudar

  • What is the current state of BC preparedness at our organization?
    • The following are general attributes of manufacturing organizations based on Virtual Corporation’s extensive industry research:
      • A number of independent initiatives address portions of business continuity within the divisional silos
      • Disasters and other business disruptions usually affect entire sites, and most company sites are multi-divisional and lack BC strategies and plans for their protection and recovery
      • Decentralized configuration yields less efficient and more costly BC implementations
espero me puedan ayudar, gracias de antemano.
 
  • teatom

    Senior Member
    German, fluent in English and Spanish
    Ola, Anfer.... En English existen veinte palabras que con el stress en la primera silaba son sustantivos y en la segunda silaba son verbos: como record, research, refund, produce, insult, convict, survey, conduct y varios más. Una de ellas es address, que como sustantivo (áddress) significa dirección, o charla/ponencia, pero como verbo (addréss) significa: dirigirse a, encarar, enfocar.
    En tu frase addréss es un verbo y yo lo traduciría: Una cantidad de iniciativas independientes SE DIRIGÍAN a/SE ENFOCARON en porciones(?) de Continuidad de Operación dentro de los departamentos separados (=silo)...
    Any good?
    ,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top