a number of potential nannies <come through>

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Greta is hired as a nanny for a boy in a house. The owner tells her:
— Hmm. Well, we've had a number of potential nannies come through already. Brahms [the boy] has rejected them all,though they weren't nearly as young or as pretty as you.
The Boy, movie

Is it this meaning of come through?:
3. If something comes through, it arrives, especially after some procedure has been carried out.
The news came through at about five o’clock on election day.
I.s., Brahms rejected them before they could get to their job?
Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The family would probably have used a specialist employment agency for domestic staff. So candidates for the job came through the agency (were sent by the agency to be interviewed).
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I agree with Myridon. They have met Brahms, probably at his home, and he has rejected them.

    It is ambiguous, though. It could mean they have volunteered to fulfill a need.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's a bit ambiguous, I agree. But if you want to pin it down to a definition, then the one in the OP is probably as close as it gets. In other words, they've had several candidates "come through" the system rather than through the house.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thank you everbody!

    Sorry what do you mean?
    In the WR dictionary under come:
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2017 said:
    38. come through,
    • to endure difficulty, illness, etc., successfully: [~ + through + object]
    She came through the war safely.
    • to fulfill needs or meet demands: [no object]
    My friend will come through; he has never disappointed me before.
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Sometimes a verb and another word form a phrasal verb which needs to be defined in the dictionary. Sometimes a verb and another word are a verb and another word so there is no dictionary definition.
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think all of the options offered are possible. My first thought would agree with Myridon.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Forero, I still don't understand:) Do you mean they worked without being paid?...
    Sometimes a verb and another word form a phrasal verb which needs to be defined in the dictionary. Sometimes a verb and another word are a verb and another word so there is no dictionary definition.
    But in this context, "through" (which probably means "through some stages until the accepting") used with "come" sounds strange then, doesn't it? I mean, I'd expect it with "go" or "get"...

    x-posted with Mark
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    They came looking for the job, the child rejected them. Other possibilities exist but this is the most logical for AE.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Forero, I still don't understand:) Do you mean they worked without being paid?...
    No, only that they accepted the challenge because they understood the need.

    I only mention this as a possible meaning for "come through", not the one that best fits the context.

    I am not familiar with nannies, so I may be overly influenced by Mary Poppins, but I still imagine the nannies coming through a process that includes meeting the prospective clients and learning something about their routine.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    They came looking for the job, the child rejected them.
    Yes, this is clear frpm the context, the problem is the reason for using "come through" here:)
    No, only that they accepted the challenge because they understood the need.

    I only mention this as a possible meaning for "come through", not the one that best fits the context.

    I am not familiar with nannies, so I may be overly influenced by Mary Poppins, but I still imagine the nannies coming through a process that includes meeting the prospective clients and learning something about their routine.
    It says "fulfill needs or meet demands". I just don't understand -- if the boy rejected them all, how did they meet demands or fulfill the needs? Or would it mean that the boy's approval was not included in there...
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It says "fulfill needs or meet demands". I just don't understand -- if the boy rejected them all, how did they meet demands or fulfill the needs? Or would it mean that the boy's approval was not included in there...
    The need for a nanny created a need for applicants. People met the need for applicants before they were rejected for the job itself.

    They "came through", in this sense, because they showed up to be interviewed, willing to do the job if accepted.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    The need for a nanny created a need for applicants. People met the need for applicants before they were rejected for the job itself.

    They "came through", in this sense, because they showed up to be interviewed, willing to do the job if accepted.
    And could you tell me please how this option differs from Myridon's one with which you seem to agree?
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    And could you tell me please how this option differs from Myridon's one with which you seem to agree?
    The two meanings are concerned with different times. First they showed up and applied for the job. After that they went through the interview process.

    It was after all of that, or toward the end of the process, that they were rejected.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you for the replies.

    Do I correctly understand the meaning of come and through could be parsed as this:

    They all come here to this place, and they go through the process of testing them to see if they are suitable for the job.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thank you for the replies.

    Do I correctly understand the meaning of come and through could be parsed as this:

    They all come here to this place, and they go through the process of testing them to see if they are suitable for the job.
    I think this is the most likely meaning.

    LingoBingo's suggestion looks at it as coming here after going through a process.

    My alternative suggestion is harder to explain without just saying "come through" has a meaning not inherent in its parts. The idea might be that when opportunity comes knocking, people tend to hide, but a few brave souls may "come through" their trepidation and answer the door. Or they might be like the sun, having hidden behind the clouds for a long time, "coming through" the clouds to bring us light.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top