a number of researches/research

anja_

Member
Serbo-Croatian
This perspective is present in a number of conducted researches and works.

or

This perspective is present in a number of conducted research and works.
 
  • anja_

    Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    Sure. :) I mean which of the two versions is correct. I usually see the term research used in its singular form.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    The second is categorically bad because you can't have a number of + an uncountable noun (research).

    The first is okay ... if you're among the group of people who consider researches correct. For more on this difficult question, see here
    research or researches
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top