a number of

FIFI SHU

Member
Chinese
Due to unusually strong demand, there are a limited number of ____ available for the Internet training session.
a) seating b)spots c) members d)space

My answer is c, and you? why?

Thank you^^
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    A strong demand means lots of people want to go. Because of this there are only a limited number of ------- still available. The space must be filled by a plural noun so 'seating' and 'space' are wrong. 'Members' does not make sense so it must be 'spots'. In this context, 'spots' means 'places' or 'spaces'. If d) had been plural it would have been possible, but it's not.
     

    FIFI SHU

    Member
    Chinese
    A strong demand means lots of people want to go. Because of this there are only a limited number of ------- still available. The space must be filled by a plural noun so 'seating' and 'space' are wrong. 'Members' does not make sense so it must be 'spots'. In this context, 'spots' means 'places' or 'spaces'. If d) had been plural it would have been possible, but it's not.
    Thank you!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top